Monthly Archives September 2013

Naturalization Requirements Part 3: Continuous Residence

    Posted in Immigration Articles    |    No Comments
You may apply for naturalization after 5 years of being a legal permanent resident of the United States (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen) if you meet all of the naturalization requirements. One of the requirements during the 5 years prior to filing is continuance residence.

Naturalization Requirements Part 2: Good Moral Character

    Posted in Immigration Articles    |    No Comments
To be eligible for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen you must demonstrate that you are a person of good moral character. During the evaluation of your naturalization application U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will make a determination on your moral character.

Naturalization Requirements Part 1: Physical Presence

    Posted in Immigration Articles    |    No Comments
You may apply for naturalization after 5 years of being a legal permanent resident of the United States (3 years if married to a U.S. citizen) if you meet all of the naturalization requirements. One of the requirements during the 5 years prior to filing is physical presence.

DACA’s 1st Anniversary

    Posted in News    |    No Comments
As of August 31 this year over one half million (588,725) DACA applications had been received. The acceptance rate of these applications was 96.4% (567,563). The other applications (21,162) were rejected for various reasons mostly for not including the filing fee or not signing the application.